National Agency of prospective projects of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Conference “IPO in Uzbekistan: main aspects of preparation, trends and opportunities”
Tashkent hosted the conference “IPO in Uzbekistan: main aspects of preparation, trends and opportunities”, organised by BeOne Uzbekistan together with B1 Group with the support of the National Agency of Perspective Projects of the Republic of Uzbekistan (the Agency).
The conference is dedicated to raising awareness of joint stock companies about the stages of preparation for IPO, improving the IPO procedure, improving interaction between joint stock companies and regulatory authorities in this area.
“To date, more than 650 issuers operate in Uzbekistan. Over the past 6 months, the Agency has carried out state registration of the issue of shares of 73 joint stock companies for the amount of 9 trillion. 168 billion soums and bonds of three companies for 115 billion soums, as well as exclusion from the Unified State Register (USR) of previously issued securities in the amount of 521.7 billion soums for shares and 58.1 billion soums for bonds,” Head of the Agency's Capital Market Regulation Department Khudaiberdiyev Saibzhan said in his speech.
The conference was attended by representatives of joint stock companies, investment intermediaries, representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the State Assets Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the Toshkent Republican Stock Exchange.
Within the framework of the conference, experts from BeOne Uzbekistan and B1 Group spoke about the current requirements related to the preparation for IPO, discussed new trends and shared information about what opportunities exist in this area today.
The panel sessions discussed successful experience and strategic approaches of Uzbek companies on the way to IPO, tax aspects of IPO for issuers, issues of improving the efficiency of the tax function of public organisations, corporate governance and motivation of top management and employees in the context of IPO.